Schengen Visa – Application and Guidelines for short stay in Europe

The Schengen Visa is a European short stay visa that permits the visa holder to travel throughout the Schengen Area. This type of visa is issued through one of the Schengen States, and allows to visit any of the Schengen countries for 90 days duration in total within a period of 6 months.

Member states of the Schengen zone issues Schengen visas at their embassies or consulates:

Germany Schengen Visa
France Schengen Visa
Iceland Schengen Visa
Netherlands Schengen Visa
Switzerland Schengen Visa
Italy Schengen Visa
Spain Schengen Visa
Greece Schengen Visa

Who Needs a Visa for Europe?

Citizen of each country which is not part of the Schengen region and whose country doesn’t have a visa Facilitation agreement with the EU require a visa to visit any of the member countries.

To find out in case you need a visa for Europe, check the listing of countries whose residents require a Schengen visa.

The Schengen states have common policies for issuing Schengen visa for short stay, which is valid in the entire Schengen region.

Where to Submit the Schengen Visa Application?

You can apply for a Schengen Visa at the embassy or consulate of the Schengen country you are planning to visit.

But if you are making plans to visit more than one country during the trip, then you have to apply at the embassy of the country where you intend to spend more time. If you are planing to spend same time in 2 or more countries, i.e. 4 days in France and 4 days in Germany, then you have to apply at the embassy of the country where you intend to land first.

You have to book an appointment at least 15 days before the intended journey if you are planning to apply for a Schengen visa. Prepare the required documents and on the day of your appointment, reach the embassy on or before time.

Schengen Visa Application

Decide what type of Schengen visa you need

In order to visit the destination country, decide the type of visa you need. Depending on the purpose of trip, apply for either tourist visa, business visa, student visa or a transit visa. Depending on the number of countries you intend to visit, or the times you need to enter the Schengen area, you can apply for either single-entry, double-entry or a multiple-entry visa.

Fill the Schengen visa Application form

First step is to fill and complete the online application form, print it twice and sign it at the end. The application form contains questions on basic details such as name, date of birth, country of birth, passport number and nationality. You will also have to answer questions regarding your trip, such as how lengthy are you planning to stay in each country, your accommodation and so on.

Make an appointment

In your country of residence, book a slot for an interview through the consulate or embassy of the country. You can appoint an interview 2 months before the earliest and 2 weeks before the latest.

Collect the required documents

Make sure you have all the required documents for a Schengen visa. Organize the documents as per checklist.

The following documents are mandatory for short term Schengen visa application:

  1. Valid passport with least 2 empty pages, which is issued in the last 10 years.
  2. Visa application form
  3. Recent photograph, which should not be more than 6 months old.
  4. Schengen Visa Travel Insurance
  5. Receipt of schengen visa fee payment
  6. Travel Itenerary, which includes to and from flight ticket with accommodation details (hotel booking)

On the day of appointment

At the embassy or consulate entrance, show them the appointment letter. If you are late for a few minutes, then the consulate will cancel your appointment. The process takes around 15 minutes to complete. Please make sure that: The Visa Officer at the consulate will verify all of your documents.

If you have never before applied for a Schengen Visa, then get your fingerprints scanned at the consulate’s office. If you have given the finger prints in the past, then you don’t have to do it again.

After the verification of your application, the details will be feed into the online system of the consulate or embassy and you will receive a printed copy of your application, which process usually takes about 15 to 20 minutes. After receiving the printed form, make sure to verify all the details are correct and sign the form.

Minors must be accompanied by their mother/father/legal guardian.

Non-Schengen Countries You Can Visit With a Schengen Visa
Following are the non-EU and non Schengen countries which you can visit with a valid Schengen visa.

Albania Antigua and Barbuda Belarus
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bulgaria Colombia
Croatia Cyprus Georgia
Gibraltar Kosovo North Macedonia
Montenegro Romania Sao Tome and Principe
Serbia Turkey

Written by 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *